Welcome guest, please Login or Register

Aynsley Lister Forums

You are here: HomeForum Home → Aynsley Lister → General Discussion → Thread

   

British Blues Awards 2016

RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 560

Joined 2011-06-06

PM

Nominees for guitarist came out last night, you may have heard of one or two. Note the unashamed bias in Bold!


The finalists of the Guitar category.
Sponsored by The New Crawdaddy Blues Club

Joel Fisk
Jules Fothergill
Laurence Jones
Aynsley Lister
Alan Nimmo
Stevie Nimmo

Other category’s so far

The finalists of the Female Vocals category
Sponsored by Digital Blues

Katie Bradley
Kyla Brox
Rebecca Downes
Lorna Fothergill – Northsyde
Kaz Hawkins
Connie Lush

The finalist of the Acoustic Act category
sponsored by Blues is the Truth
are:-
Marcus Bonfanti
Half Deaf Clatch
Joel Fisk and Jon Amor
Mark Harrison
Jack J Hutchinson
Ian Siegal
Matt Woosey

The finalist of the Album category
Sponsored by Sedgefield Rock & Blues Club
are:-
Big Blues – Jesse Davey + Various Artists
Bluesman in a Boneyard – Guy Tortora
Hollow – Trevor Sewell
Reaching for the Light – King King
Renaissance – Connie Lush
The Life and Death of A J Rail – Half Deaf Clatch
This Life - Dove and Boweevil

The Finalists of Barry Middleton Award For Emerging Artist Sponsored by Blues In Britain are:-
Blacktop Deluxe
Blues Engine
The Della Grants
Rebecca Downes
Laurahollandband
Rainbreakers
The Voodoo Sheiks

     
Avatar
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3252

Joined 2010-04-12

PM

Blimey!!! Is it that time of year already? 

Other categories will be announced up until Sunday 22nd May; check BBA website for details;  http://www.britishbluesawards.com/finalists-2016/4589918650

Then we’ll have a good grumble over who’s been missed out…. Fingers crossed The Mentulls get a due nod, or two….

     

Signature

If there’s a Highway to Hell but only a Stairway To Heaven; it speaks volumes about the predicted traffic flow..

RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 560

Joined 2011-06-06

PM

and theres more…
.The finalists of The Blues Festival category
Sponsored by Blues & Roots PR
Blues on the Farm
Broadstairs Blues Bash
Great British Rhythm and Blues Festival Colne
Newark Blues Festival
Swanage Blues Festival
Upton Blues Festival

The finalists of the Blues Song category
Sponsored by GMH Promotions

Believe – Rebecca Downes (and Steve Birkett)
Boneyard – Guy Tortora
Hollow – Trevor Sewell
Lady Lavoo – Dove and Boweevil
Rush Hour – King King
Walk on Land – Chantel McGregor

The finalists of The Kevin Thorpe Award for Songwriter
Sponsored by Blues And Roots Connections

Half Deaf Clatch
Mark Harrison
King King
Stevie Nimmo
Trevor Sewell
Wily Bo Walker

     
Avatar
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3252

Joined 2010-04-12

PM

Couple more:-

Best Male Vocals                                                 Young Artist
Sponsored by Blues in the South                       Sponsored by Pablo & The Blues Show  

  Marcus Bonfanti                                               Alex Butler – Red Butler
  JoJo Burgess                                                   Lewis Hamilton
  Paul Cox                                                           Laurence Jones
  Aynsley Lister                                                 Aaron Keylock
  Alan Nimmo                                                         Matthew Long – Catfish
  Stevie Nimmo                                                       Alex McKown

Independent Blues Broadcaster                             Harmonica Player  
  Sponsored by The Roots Collective                         Sponsored by Wall2Wall Blues

  Tim Aves – The Blues is Back                                     Mark Feltham
  Kevin Beale – Blues on the Marsh                                   Alan Glen
    Jason Elliott – The Blues and Soul Show                           Giles Robson
    Gary Grainger – The Blues Show                                 Trevor Steger
    Paul Long – Blues and Roots Connections                           Steve “West” Weston
    Dave Raven – Raven and the Blues                                     Will Wilde
    Ashwyn Smyth – Digital Blues


Keyboard Player                                                   Best Band
Sponsored by G99photography                       Sponsored by The Tuesday night Music Club
 
Dan Burnett                                             The Boom Band                                            
Paul Jobson                                             Catfish                          
Paul Long                                               The Laurence Jones Band
Paddy Milner                                           The Nimmo Brothers
Dale Storr                                               Northsyde
Steve Watts                                             Red Butler

 

     

Signature

If there’s a Highway to Hell but only a Stairway To Heaven; it speaks volumes about the predicted traffic flow..

Avatar
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3252

Joined 2010-04-12

PM

Two more in:-

Bass Player
Sponsored by BluesandSoulShow.com

Mat Beable
Matthew Brooks
Lindsay Coulson
Roger Inniss
Ian Mauricio
Derek White

Drummer
Sponsored by The Blues Man in The Hat

Craig Bacon
Mark Barrett
Martin Johnson
Sam Kelly
Hayden Doyle
Andrew Naumann

I’m not going to have a rant here about “missing” names, I’ll throw that for Forum discussion; what I would throw at the Nottingham committee is a suggestion for Best Young Artist - Non Guitar. What about the youngsters coming through who back the fledgling guitar stars? I don’t make any secret about championing The Mentulls’ Nick Colman as an outstanding young drummer, or Jamie Pipe, who’s nearly made the list a couple of times for his keyboard work, or bassists like Federal Charm’s LD Morawski or Black Circles’ Martin Saunders. Come on committee, I’ve yet to see a band entirely of guitarists, so whaddya think?

     

Signature

If there’s a Highway to Hell but only a Stairway To Heaven; it speaks volumes about the predicted traffic flow..

RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 560

Joined 2011-06-06

PM

Agree, will be ‘Aving a word when all done. All the bands were ‘Guitar led’. Which of course shouldn’t be the case

mcraggs27 - 24 May 2016 08:14 AM

Two more in:-

Bass Player
Sponsored by BluesandSoulShow.com

Mat Beable
Matthew Brooks
Lindsay Coulson
Roger Inniss
Ian Mauricio
Derek White

Drummer
Sponsored by The Blues Man in The Hat

Craig Bacon
Mark Barrett
Martin Johnson
Sam Kelly
Hayden Doyle
Andrew Naumann

I’m not going to have a rant here about “missing” names, I’ll throw that for Forum discussion; what I would throw at the Nottingham committee is a suggestion for Best Young Artist - Non Guitar. What about the youngsters coming through who back the fledgling guitar stars? I don’t make any secret about championing The Mentulls’ Nick Colman as an outstanding young drummer, or Jamie Pipe, who’s nearly made the list a couple of times for his keyboard work, or bassists like Federal Charm’s LD Morawski or Black Circles’ Martin Saunders. Come on committee, I’ve yet to see a band entirely of guitarists, so whaddya think?

     
Avatar
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3252

Joined 2010-04-12

PM

Final category came in;
Best Overseas Artist
Sponsored by Sunday Morning Soul
Kirk Fletcher
Dana Fuchs
Buddy Guy
Dan Patlansky
Thorbjorn Risager
Buddy Whittington
Mike Zito

And that’s not without a raised eyebrow….. NO Ryan McGarvey!?!

Anyway, voting’s been open for a week or so and remains open until midnight 30th June; usual rules apply, one vote per email, yadda-yadda so make ‘em count.

     

Signature

If there’s a Highway to Hell but only a Stairway To Heaven; it speaks volumes about the predicted traffic flow..

Avatar
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3252

Joined 2010-04-12

PM

Last lap on the voting before it closes on Thursday night; Brexit was the easy choice…...

Remember to check your email junk/spam folders just in case your votes haven’t registered.

     

Signature

If there’s a Highway to Hell but only a Stairway To Heaven; it speaks volumes about the predicted traffic flow..

RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 560

Joined 2011-06-06

PM

And the winners are ........................................
British Blues Awards
11 September at 23:04 ·
Male Vocalist of the Year – Sponsored by Blues in the South

1) Alan Nimmo
2) Aynsley Lister
3) Marcus Bonfanti

Female Vocalist of the Year – Sponsored by Digital Blues

1) Rebecca Downes
2) Connie Lush
3) Kaz Hawkins

Band of the Year – Sponsored by The Tuesday Night Music Club

1) The Nimmo Brothers
2) The Laurence Jones Band
3) Red Butler

Acoustic Act of the Year – Sponsored by Blues is the Truth

1) Ian Siegal
2) Marcus Bonfanti
3) Joel Fisk and Jon Amor

Guitarist of the Year – Sponsored by New Crawdaddy Blues Club

1) Laurence Jones
2) Alan Nimmo
3) Aynsley Lister

Harmonica Player of the Year – Sponsored by Wall2Wall Blues

1) Mark Feltham
2) Will Wilde
3) Trevor Steger

Keyboard Player of the Year – Sponsored by G99photography

1) Paul Long
2) Paddy Milner
3) Steve Watts

Bass Player of the Year – Sponsored by The Blues and Soul Show.com

1) Lindsay Coulson
2) Roger Inniss
3) Matthew Brooks

Drummer of the Year – Sponsored by The Hat Reviews

1) Andrew Naumann
2) Sam Kelly
3) Mark Barrett

Instrumentalist of the Year – Sponsored by Raven and the Blues

1) Becky Tate
2) Kyla Brox
3) Karena K

Young Artist of the Year – Sponsored by Pablo and the Blues Show

1) Laurence Jones
2) Alex Butler
3) Matthew Long

Blues Festival of the Year – Sponsored by Blues and Roots PR

1) Upton Blues Festival
2) Blues on the Farm
3) Great British Rhythm and Blues Festival Colne

Overseas Artist of the Year – Sponsored by Sunday Morning Soul

1) Buddy Guy
2) Dan Patlansky
3) Dana Fuchs

Independent Blues Broadcaster of the Year – Sponsored by The Roots Collective

1) Paul Long
2) Dave Raven
3) Gary Grainger

Blues Album of the Year – Sponsored by Sedgefield Rock and Blues Club

1) Reaching for the Light – King King
2) Renaissance – Connie Lush Band
3) Big Blues – Jesse Davey

Blues Song of the Year – Sponsored by GMH Promotions

1) Rush Hour – King King
2) Believe – Rebecca Downes
3) Walk on Land – Chantel McGregor

The Barry Middleton Memorial Award for Emerging Artist of the Year – Sponsored by Blues in Britain

1) Rebecca Downes
2) The Voodoo Sheiks
3) The Della Grants

The Kevin Thorpe Memorial Award for Songwriter of the Year – Sponsored by Blues and Roots Connections

1) King King
2) Stevie Nimmo
3) Wily Bo Walker

Blues Great – Papa George – Sponsored by Cavern Club London

Blues Great – The Hoax – Sponsored by Ginger Cow Marketing

Lifetime Achievement – Pete Feenstra – Sponsored by Wrinkly Rockers Club

     
Avatar
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 3252

Joined 2010-04-12

PM

Oooh ! So close, for Aynsley… Just wait till they get a load of Eyes Wide Open next time round…. But no disgrace to anyone in the running in that sort of company so congrats to all.
Good to see Andrew and Matthew from Wille & The Bandits getting deserved nods & recognition, though surprised Wille himself wasn’t there for guitar or vocals. Good showing for “our” Rebecca and Laurence Jones will be moving aside from Best Newcomer before the age restriction cuts in and already proving himself with the grow-ups.

     

Signature

If there’s a Highway to Hell but only a Stairway To Heaven; it speaks volumes about the predicted traffic flow..